Dave Hollins

Dave Hollins

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Fightin Phils

playing career

1990—2002

nickname

Head, Mikey, Headley

Born

May 25, 1966, in Buffalo, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dave Hollins
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both were future All-Star catchers selected by teams in the Rule 5 Draft: Davis by the Cubs from the Cardinals, and Hollins by the Phillies from the Padres.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-12-1990
FINAL GAME
9-25-2002
CAREER AGE
24-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.7

career value

WAR7

20.2

long peak

WAR5C

11.6

prime

WAR3

13.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

103.8

career value

WIN shares 7

118.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

80.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1990—2002

All-Time

#909

POsition Players
#119
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#112
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season