Dave Kingman

Dave Kingman

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
You think Donald Trump hates the media? Dave Kingman once sent a dead rat to a reporter. Just the type of guy you want to share a clubhouse with. Well, not really, which is why Kingman played for seven teams in a 13-year career that saw the surly giant win two home run crowns. Despite his high, towering home runs, Kingman was seen as more of a cartoon character than a good ballplayer. He was such a clubhouse cancer that he was traded three teams during one season and played for one team from each of baseball’s four divisions in the 1977 season.

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1971—1986

nickname

Kong, Sky King

Born

December 21, 1948, in Pendleton, OR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-6 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dave Kingman
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
40
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared To
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-30-1971
FINAL GAME
10-5-1986
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.3

career value

WAR7

16.2

long peak

WAR5C

10.3

prime

WAR3

9.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

193.0

career value

WIN shares 7

121.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

81.4

prime

Win SHares 3

61.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#18

1971—1986

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#159 (LF)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.236
Batting Average
.302
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season