Dave Parker

Dave Parker

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
“When the leaves turn brown, I’ll be wearing the batting crown.”

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Lumber Company

playing career

1973—1991

nickname

Cobra

Born

June 9, 1951, in Grenada, MS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 230

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dave Parker
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Influential teammate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#39
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-12-1973
FINAL GAME
10-2-1991
CAREER AGE
22-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1979, 1989
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.1

career value

WAR7

37.4

long peak

WAR5C

31.1

prime

WAR3

21.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

325.7

career value

WIN shares 7

197.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

148.5

prime

Win SHares 3

100.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#26

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1973—1991

All-Time

#198

POsition Players
#14
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#40
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#36
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.339
On-Base Percentage
.471
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season