Dave Roberts

Utility Player

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1999—2008

nickname

Doc

Born

May 31, 1972, in Naha, Okinawa, Japan

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 172
Average HOF CF
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-7-1999
FINAL GAME
9-28-2008
CAREER AGE
27-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

9.0

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1999—2008

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.266
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.366
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
47
Stolen Bases per season