Dave Winfield

Dave Winfield

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Excellent athlete who started in San Diego, suffered at the hands of the owner in New York, and redeemed himself with championship in Toronto.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1973—1995

nickname

Winny

Born

October 3, 1951, in St. Paul, MN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-6 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dave Winfield
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#31
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-19-1973
FINAL GAME
10-1-1995
CAREER AGE
21-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1992
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

64.2

career value

WAR7

37.6

long peak

WAR5C

27.0

prime

WAR3

19.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

413.4

career value

WIN shares 7

189.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

130.3

prime

Win SHares 3

90.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#19

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1973—1995

All-Time

#117

POsition Players
#13
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#18
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#18
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.475
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season