David Ortiz

David Ortiz

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The guy who seemed to win every game in the playoffs against the Yankees in 2004. Grew into Big Papi role, a sort of Santa Clause who lived and slugged homers at Fenway Park.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1997—2016

nickname

Big Papi, Cookie Monster

Born

November 18, 1975, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 230

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

David Ortiz
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
#34
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1997
FINAL GAME
10-2-2016
CAREER AGE
21-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004, 2007, 2013
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.3

career value

WAR7

35.0

long peak

WAR5C

25.0

prime

WAR3

17.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

322.4

career value

WIN shares 7

172.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.8

prime

Win SHares 3

84.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#31

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1997—2016

All-Time

#197

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4 (DH)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#29
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.286
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.552
Slugging Percentage
36
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season