David Wright

David Wright

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The greatest Mets third baseman of all-time.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

2004—2018

nickname

Captain America, D-Dub

Born

December 20, 1982, in Norfolk, VA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 205
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-21-2004
FINAL GAME
9-29-2018
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

49.2

career value

WAR7

40.3

long peak

WAR5C

27.2

prime

WAR3

22.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

271.8

career value

WIN shares 7

205.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

140.2

prime

Win SHares 3

97.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#22

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2004—2018

All-Time

#173

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#23
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#23
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.296
Batting Average
.376
On-Base Percentage
.491
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season