Davy Jones

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1901—1918

nickname

Kangaroo

Born

June 30, 1880, in Cambria, WI

died

March 30, 1972, in Mankato, MN, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 165
Average HOF CF
Influential teammate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-15-1901
FINAL GAME
9-2-1918
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.4

career value

WAR7

13.7

long peak

WAR5C

10.0

prime

WAR3

7.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1901—1918

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.325
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
31
Stolen Bases per season