Debs Garms

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Boston Bees

playing career

1932—1945

nickname

Tex

Born

June 26, 1907, in Bangs, TX

died

December 16, 1984, in Glen Rose, TX, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 165
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Garms broke up Vander Meer’s string of 22 consecutive hitless innings in 1938 with a single.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-10-1932
FINAL GAME
9-25-1945
CAREER AGE
25-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.3

career value

WAR7

12.7

long peak

WAR5C

10.4

prime

WAR3

8.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1932—1945

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.293
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.379
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season