Delino DeShields

Delino DeShields

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1990—2002

nickname

Bop

Born

January 15, 1969, in Seaford, DE

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 170
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1990
FINAL GAME
8-8-2002
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.4

career value

WAR7

20.9

long peak

WAR5C

13.3

prime

WAR3

11.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

179.4

career value

WIN shares 7

126.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

61.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#78

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#19

1990—2002

All-Time

#744

POsition Players
#74
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#84
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#79
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.377
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
46
Stolen Bases per season