Denard Span

Denard Span

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

2008—2018

nickname

Spanny, D-Span, Spaniard

Born

February 27, 1984, in Tampa, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 210
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a major league outfielder born in Tampa
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-6-2008
FINAL GAME
9-30-2018
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.1

career value

WAR7

23.5

long peak

WAR5C

17.2

prime

WAR3

13.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

170.9

career value

WIN shares 7

126.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

64.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#95

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

2008—2018

All-Time

#581

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#87
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#100
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.348
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season