Denny Walling

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Houston Astros

playing career

1975—1992

nickname

Good Wood

Born

April 17, 1954, in Neptune, NJ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-7-1975
FINAL GAME
4-10-1992
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.2

career value

WAR7

11.9

long peak

WAR5C

9.2

prime

WAR3

7.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1975—1992

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.339
On-Base Percentage
.390
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season