Derek Jeter

Derek Jeter

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Incredibly popular shortstop for the Yankees, winner of five World Series rings.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

The Evil Empire

playing career

1995—2014

nickname

Mr. November, The Captain, Captain Clutch, DJ

Born

June 26, 1974, in Pequannock, NJ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Derek Jeter
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-29-1995
FINAL GAME
9-28-2014
CAREER AGE
21-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1996, 1998-2000, 2009
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

71.3

career value

WAR7

42.3

long peak

WAR5C

30.3

prime

WAR3

22.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

414.4

career value

WIN shares 7

203.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

138.4

prime

Win SHares 3

92.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#11

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1995—2014

All-Time

#65

POsition Players
#20
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#15
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
#74
JAWS TOP 100
.310
Batting Average
.377
On-Base Percentage
.440
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season