Deron Johnson

Deron Johnson

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1960—1976

nickname

D.J.

Born

July 17, 1938, in San Diego, CA

died

April 23, 1992, in Poway, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Deron Johnson
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
20
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Debuted the same day
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-1960
FINAL GAME
5-28-1976
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

6.2

career value

WAR7

13.4

long peak

WAR5C

6.3

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

146.8

career value

WIN shares 7

119.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

62.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#36

1960—1976

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#98
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#232
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.244
Batting Average
.311
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season