Derrek Lee

Derrek Lee

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
In 2005, Lee became the first Cub since Bill Buckner in 1980 to win a National League batting title.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1997—2011

nickname

D-Lee

Born

September 6, 1975, in Sacramento, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 240
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mistaken for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-28-1997
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2003
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.3

career value

WAR7

27.2

long peak

WAR5C

19.3

prime

WAR3

16.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

242.8

career value

WIN shares 7

166.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

120.0

prime

Win SHares 3

83.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#58

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1997—2011

All-Time

#428

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#64
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#64
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.365
On-Base Percentage
.495
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season