Dick Allen

Dick Allen

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the greatest hitters in baseball for a decade, but maligned by racial prejudice and drinking problems.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1963—1977

nickname

Wampum Walloper, Richie, Crash

Born

March 8, 1942, in Wampum, PA

died

December 7, 2020, in Wampum, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 187

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Sparring partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-3-1963
FINAL GAME
6-19-1977
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

58.8

career value

WAR7

45.9

long peak

WAR5C

31.6

prime

WAR3

24.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

342.2

career value

WIN shares 7

240.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

169.4

prime

Win SHares 3

117.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#13

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1963—1977

All-Time

#91

POsition Players
#15
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#19
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#17
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.292
Batting Average
.378
On-Base Percentage
.534
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season