Dick Hoblitzell

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1908—1918

nickname

Doc

Born

October 26, 1888, in Waverly, WV

died

November 14, 1962, in Parkersburg, WV, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 172
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
20
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made big league debut as teammates in same game
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1908
FINAL GAME
6-7-1918
CAREER AGE
19-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.6

career value

WAR7

17.2

long peak

WAR5C

11.4

prime

WAR3

9.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

146.4

career value

WIN shares 7

117.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

56.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1908—1918

All-Time

#927

POsition Players
#104
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.374
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season