Dick Stuart

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1958—1969

nickname

Stu,Dr. Strangeglove,Boston Strangler,Stonefingers, The Man With the Iron Glove

Born

November 7, 1932, in San Francisco, CA

died

December 15, 2002, in Redwood City, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 212

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dick Stuart
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-10-1958
FINAL GAME
5-27-1969
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

7.8

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1958—1969

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#121
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.489
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season