Dixie Walker

Dixie Walker

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the most popular players to wear the Dodgers uniform at Ebbets Field, known as “The People’s Cherce.”

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1931—1949

nickname

The People's Cherce

Born

September 24, 1910, in Villa Rica, GA

died

May 17, 1982, in Birmingham, AL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dixie Walker
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#11
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-28-1931
FINAL GAME
9-22-1949
CAREER AGE
20-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.2

career value

WAR7

32.4

long peak

WAR5C

21.9

prime

WAR3

17.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

278.0

career value

WIN shares 7

180.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

133.7

prime

Win SHares 3

88.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#53

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1931—1949

All-Time

#318

POsition Players
#31
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#44
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#38
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.306
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.437
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season