Dmitri Young

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1996—2008

nickname

Da Meat Hook

Born

October 11, 1973, in Vicksburg, MS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 295
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-29-1996
FINAL GAME
7-11-2008
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.2

career value

WAR7

12.2

long peak

WAR5C

7.9

prime

WAR3

7.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

125.7

career value

WIN shares 7

125.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

73.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1996—2008

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.292
Batting Average
.351
On-Base Percentage
.475
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season