Dode Paskert

Dode Paskert

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Great leadoff man for the Phillies in the deadball era.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1907—1921

nickname

Honey Boy

Born

August 28, 1881, in Cleveland, OH

died

February 12, 1959, in Cleveland, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 165
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made big league debut in same game
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1907
FINAL GAME
5-27-1921
CAREER AGE
25-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.8

career value

WAR7

20.7

long peak

WAR5C

14.1

prime

WAR3

11.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

225.8

career value

WIN shares 7

155.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

98.9

prime

Win SHares 3

75.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1907—1921

All-Time

#832

POsition Players
#62
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.350
On-Base Percentage
.361
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season