Dolph Camilli

Dolph Camilli

Star
Bay City WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM: Jequié Named Most Valuable Player when he led the league in homers and RBI in 1941, leading Dodgers to first pennant in more than two decades.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1933—1945

nickname

Methuselah

Born

April 23, 1907, in San Francisco, CA

died

October 21, 1997, in San Mateo, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 185
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Teammate he defeated to win NL MVP
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1933
FINAL GAME
9-23-1945
CAREER AGE
26-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.2

career value

WAR7

39.2

long peak

WAR5C

27.9

prime

WAR3

19.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

219.9

career value

WIN shares 7

178.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.9

prime

Win SHares 3

84.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#30

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1933—1945

All-Time

#195

POsition Players
#29
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#35
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#35
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.388
On-Base Percentage
.492
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season