Dom DiMaggio

Dom DiMaggio

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Joe’s little brother, and a good center fielder in his own right. Holds Red Sox record for longest hitting streak.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1940—1953

nickname

The Little Professor

Born

February 12, 1917, in San Francisco, CA

died

May 8, 2009, in Marion, MA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 168
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1940
FINAL GAME
5-9-1953
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.1

career value

WAR7

26.8

long peak

WAR5C

20.4

prime

WAR3

13.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

219.2

career value

WIN shares 7

169.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

123.6

prime

Win SHares 3

79.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#47

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1940—1953

All-Time

#315

POsition Players
#25
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#68
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#73
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.419
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season