Don Baylor

Don Baylor

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
AL Most Valuable Player in 1979, wasn’t afraid of anyone, learned at the feet of Frank Robinson.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

California Angels

playing career

1970—1988

nickname

Groove, The Sneak Thief

Born

June 28, 1949, in Austin, TX

died

August 7, 2017, in Austin, TX, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-18-1970
FINAL GAME
10-1-1988
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.5

career value

WAR7

21.7

long peak

WAR5C

13.3

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

258.1

career value

WIN shares 7

147.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

109.7

prime

Win SHares 3

75.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#91

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1970—1988

All-Time

#682

POsition Players
#40
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#10 (DH)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#80
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.436
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season