Don Blasingame

Don Blasingame

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1955—1966

nickname

Blazer

Born

March 16, 1932, in Corinth, MS

died

April 13, 2005, in Fountain Hills, AZ, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Don Blasingame
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced by
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-1955
FINAL GAME
8-27-1966
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.4

career value

WAR7

17.9

long peak

WAR5C

13.3

prime

WAR3

12.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

137.5

career value

WIN shares 7

112.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

83.8

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1955—1966

All-Time

#952

POsition Players
#71
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#120
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.327
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season