Don Hoak

Don Hoak

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Third baseman for 1960 World Champion Pirates, mentioned in film “City Slickers.”

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1954—1964

nickname

Tiger

Born

February 5, 1928, in Roulette, PA

died

October 9, 1969, in Pittsburgh, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 170
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also was mentioned in a popular Hollywood movie (for Fisk it was Good Will Hunting, for Hoak it was City Slickers)
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1954
FINAL GAME
5-12-1964
CAREER AGE
26-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1960
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.2

career value

WAR7

21.2

long peak

WAR5C

17.0

prime

WAR3

12.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

131.7

career value

WIN shares 7

113.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#94

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1954—1964

All-Time

#745

POsition Players
#73
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#116
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.345
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season