Don Money

Don Money

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Forgetable sort who was much better than you remember. Could play every skill position on the infield.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

1968—1983

nickname

Brooks

Born

June 7, 1947, in Washington, DC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 170
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-10-1968
FINAL GAME
9-17-1983
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

36.5

career value

WAR7

27.5

long peak

WAR5C

20.6

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

196.5

career value

WIN shares 7

134.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

97.2

prime

Win SHares 3

69.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#50

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1968—1983

All-Time

#402

POsition Players
#55
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#53
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#48
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.261
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.406
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season