Don Slaught

Don Slaught

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1982—1997

nickname

Sluggo

Born

September 11, 1958, in Long Beach, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-6-1982
FINAL GAME
5-19-1997
CAREER AGE
23-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.3

career value

WAR7

14.7

long peak

WAR5C

11.1

prime

WAR3

7.2

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

132.6

career value

WIN shares 7

81.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

39.5

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#89

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#15

1982—1997

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#67
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#87
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#85
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.412
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season