Doug Mientkiewicz

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

Minnesota Twins

playing career

1998—2009

nickname

Eye Chart

Born

June 19, 1974, in Toledo, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195
Average HOF 1B
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-18-1998
FINAL GAME
10-4-2009
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.8

career value

WAR7

15.4

long peak

WAR5C

9.1

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1998—2009

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.405
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season