Duane Kuiper

Utility Player

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1974—1985

nickname

Kuip, Smoothie

Born

June 19, 1950, in Racine, WI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Duane Kuiper
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1974
FINAL GAME
6-27-1985
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

4.2

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1974—1985

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.325
On-Base Percentage
.316
Slugging Percentage
0
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season