Dwight Evans

Dwight Evans

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Impeccable mustache, incredibly powerful throwing arm in right field.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1972—1991

nickname

Dewey

Born

November 3, 1951, in Santa Monica, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dwight Evans
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
80
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-1972
FINAL GAME
10-6-1991
CAREER AGE
20-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

67.1

career value

WAR7

36.4

long peak

WAR5C

27.7

prime

WAR3

18.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

338.8

career value

WIN shares 7

174.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

119.6

prime

Win SHares 3

86.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#13

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1972—1991

All-Time

#94

POsition Players
#23
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#14
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#14
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.370
On-Base Percentage
.470
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season