Earl Sheely

Earl Sheely

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1921—1931

nickname

Whitey

Born

February 12, 1893, in Bushnell, IL

died

September 16, 1952, in Seattle, WA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Earl Sheely
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1921
FINAL GAME
9-27-1931
CAREER AGE
28-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.2

career value

WAR7

21.5

long peak

WAR5C

17.8

prime

WAR3

11.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

126.2

career value

WIN shares 7

117.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

57.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#88

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1921—1931

All-Time

#639

POsition Players
#120
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#132
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.300
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.399
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season