Earl Williams

Journeyman

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1970—1977

nickname

Big Money

Born

July 14, 1948, in Newark, NJ

died

January 28, 2013, in Somerset, NJ, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 215
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-13-1970
FINAL GAME
9-25-1977
CAREER AGE
21-28
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

7.9

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1970—1977

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.247
Batting Average
.318
On-Base Percentage
.424
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season