Earle Combs

Earle Combs

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Leadoff man for the Murderers’ Row Yankees: hit lots of triples and had career .325 average.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1924—1935

nickname

The Kentucky Colonel

Born

May 14, 1899, in Pebworth, KY

died

July 21, 1976, in Richmond, KY, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 185
Average HOF CF
Hitting
65
Power
40
Running
65
Fielding
50
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1924
FINAL GAME
9-29-1935
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1927-28, 1932
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.9

career value

WAR7

34.3

long peak

WAR5C

25.7

prime

WAR3

16.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

225.1

career value

WIN shares 7

171.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

126.9

prime

Win SHares 3

84.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#33

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1924—1935

All-Time

#231

POsition Players
#35
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#43
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#38
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.325
Batting Average
.397
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season