Ed Abbaticchio

Journeyman

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Boston Beaneaters

playing career

1903—1910

nickname

Batty

Born

April 15, 1877, in Latrobe, PA

died

January 6, 1957, in Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170
Average HOF 2B
Both also played professional football. Abbaticchio began his professional football career with the Latrobe Athletic Association in 1895 and was paid $50 a game for Latrobe. He starred as a fullback and kicker.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1897
FINAL GAME
9-15-1910
CAREER AGE
26-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

9.1

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

92.6

career value

WIN shares 7

91.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

61.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1903—1910

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.326
On-Base Percentage
.327
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season