Ed Brinkman

Ed Brinkman

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1961—1975

nickname

Wimpy

Born

December 8, 1941, in Cincinnati, OH

died

September 30, 2008, in Cincinnati, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ed Brinkman
Average HOF SS
Hitting
20
Power
20
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded with
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-6-1961
FINAL GAME
9-28-1975
CAREER AGE
19-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.1

career value

WAR7

16.8

long peak

WAR5C

12.5

prime

WAR3

12.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

114.7

career value

WIN shares 7

82.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

41.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#17

1961—1975

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#124
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#169
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.224
Batting Average
.280
On-Base Percentage
.300
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season