Ed Charles

Ed Charles

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Kansas City A's

playing career

1962—1969

nickname

Ez, The Poet, The Glider

Born

April 29, 1933, in Daytona Beach, FL

died

March 15, 2018, in East Elmhurst, NY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Blocked his path to the major leagues
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-11-1962
FINAL GAME
10-1-1969
CAREER AGE
29-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.6

career value

WAR7

19.7

long peak

WAR5C

14.1

prime

WAR3

13.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

108.8

career value

WIN shares 7

106.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

55.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#77

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1962—1969

All-Time

#554

POsition Players
#96
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#106
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.330
On-Base Percentage
.397
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season