Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Pro tip: never walk on a rail bridge above Niagara Falls. The first step is a wet one, and a dooooozy.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1888—1903

nickname

Big Ed

Born

October 30, 1867, in Cleveland, OH

died

July 2, 1903, in Niagara Falls, ON, Canada

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 170
Average HOF LF
Hitting
80
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-22-1888
FINAL GAME
6-25-1903
CAREER AGE
20-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

69.7

career value

WAR7

48.6

long peak

WAR5C

34.0

prime

WAR3

22.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

354.9

career value

WIN shares 7

247.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

158.7

prime

Win SHares 3

113.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1888—1903

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#12
BILL JAMES POSITION
#99
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#7
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#99
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#7
JAWS POSITION
#57
JAWS TOP 100
.346
Batting Average
.411
On-Base Percentage
.505
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
40
Stolen Bases per season