Ed Konetchy

Ed Konetchy

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Broke up four no-hitters with late hits; big slugging first baseman who hit lots of triples in the deadball era.

primary position

First Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1907—1921

nickname

Big Ed

Born

September 3, 1885, in La Crosse, WI

died

May 27, 1947, in Fort Worth, TX, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-29-1907
FINAL GAME
10-1-1921
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.3

career value

WAR7

30.7

long peak

WAR5C

22.4

prime

WAR3

15.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

283.5

career value

WIN shares 7

169.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

118.4

prime

Win SHares 3

78.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#45

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1907—1921

All-Time

#330

POsition Players
#48
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#37
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#41
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.403
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season