Ed Kranepool

Ed Kranepool

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1962—1979

nickname

The Krane

Born

November 8, 1944, in New York, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 205

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ed Kranepool
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Marv Throneberry
Platoon Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-22-1962
FINAL GAME
9-30-1979
CAREER AGE
17-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1969
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

4.4

career value

WAR7

9.1

long peak

WAR5C

4.5

prime

WAR3

5.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

129.9

career value

WIN shares 7

86.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

44.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#47

1962—1979

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#112
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#277
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.261
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.377
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season