Ed McKean

Ed McKean

Star

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cleveland Spiders

playing career

1889—1898

nickname

Mack

Born

June 6, 1864, in Grafton, OH

died

August 16, 1919, in Cleveland, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 160
Average HOF SS
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1887
FINAL GAME
7-27-1899
CAREER AGE
25-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.7

career value

WAR7

29.2

long peak

WAR5C

18.1

prime

WAR3

14.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

224.5

career value

WIN shares 7

149.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

103.3

prime

Win SHares 3

69.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1889—1898

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#64
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#45
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#50
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.302
Batting Average
.365
On-Base Percentage
.417
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
32
Stolen Bases per season