Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Big ears and great World Series performances.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1906—1930

nickname

Cocky

Born

May 2, 1887, in Millerton, NY

died

March 25, 1951, in Boston, MA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Eddie Collins
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
70
Power
40
Running
80
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fellow Columbia University alum
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1906
FINAL GAME
8-5-1930
CAREER AGE
19-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1910-11, 1913, 1917
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

123.9

career value

WAR7

64.2

long peak

WAR5C

44.5

prime

WAR3

29.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

575.7

career value

WIN shares 7

276.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

192.4

prime

Win SHares 3

124.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1906—1930

All-Time

#14

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#18
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#18
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#11
JAWS TOP 100
.333
Batting Average
.424
On-Base Percentage
.429
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
42
Stolen Bases per season