Eddie Foster

Eddie Foster

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1910—1923

nickname

Kid

Born

February 13, 1887, in Chicago, IL

died

January 15, 1937, in Washington, DC, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-6 / 145
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Debuted the same day
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1910
FINAL GAME
8-5-1923
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.0

career value

WAR7

21.2

long peak

WAR5C

15.2

prime

WAR3

12.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

169.3

career value

WIN shares 7

129.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

69.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1910—1923

All-Time

#795

POsition Players
#101
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#118
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#93
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.326
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season