Eddie Mathews

Eddie Mathews

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The man with the beautiful swing who hit in front of Hank Aaron.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Milwaukee Braves

playing career

1952—1968

nickname

Eddie Mattress, Cap'n Eddie, Santa Barbara Bomber, Brookfield Bomber

Born

October 13, 1931, in Texarkana, TX

died

February 18, 2001, in La Jolla, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Eddie Mathews
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Slugging partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#41
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1952
FINAL GAME
9-27-1968
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1957
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

96.2

career value

WAR7

54.2

long peak

WAR5C

36.7

prime

WAR3

24.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

444.3

career value

WIN shares 7

242.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

167.5

prime

Win SHares 3

112.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1952—1968

All-Time

#27

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#34
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#34
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#24
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.376
On-Base Percentage
.509
Slugging Percentage
35
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season