Eddie Miller

Eddie Miller

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Eddie Miller was the best shortstop in the history of the Reds before 1969: he was a seven-time All-Star and frequently led the league in fielding stats that mattered. He could also hit some. After Davey Concepcion and Barry Larkin handled the position uninterrupted for 35 years, Miller was forgotten by all but the most seasoned fans in Cincinnati.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1936—1950

nickname

Eppie

Born

November 26, 1916, in Pittsburgh, PA

died

July 31, 1997, in Lake Worth, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Eddie Miller
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1936
FINAL GAME
9-24-1950
CAREER AGE
19-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.2

career value

WAR7

20.3

long peak

WAR5C

15.1

prime

WAR3

10.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

136.3

career value

WIN shares 7

103.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

55.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1936—1950

All-Time

#830

POsition Players
#71
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#132
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.238
Batting Average
.290
On-Base Percentage
.352
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season