Eddie Murray

Eddie Murray

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Quiet, steady slugger who became second switch-hitter to hit 500 home runs.

primary position

First Base

primary team

The Birds

playing career

1977—1997

nickname

Steady Eddie

Born

February 24, 1956, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Eddie Murray
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentored
UNIFORM NUMBER
#33
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-1977
FINAL GAME
9-20-1997
CAREER AGE
21-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1983
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

68.7

career value

WAR7

38.9

long peak

WAR5C

28.7

prime

WAR3

19.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

426.2

career value

WIN shares 7

205.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

143.0

prime

Win SHares 3

94.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#14

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1977—1997

All-Time

#99

POsition Players
#4
BILL JAMES POSITION
#61
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#16
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#61
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#16
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.287
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.476
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season