Eddie Stanky

Eddie Stanky

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Branch Rickey once said, “Eddie Stanky can’t hit, can’t run, can’t field, but he beats you all the same.” Manager Leo Durocher, who adored Stanky, defended him. “Is that so?” Durocher asked. “Well, you can say for me that Stanky’s a helluva ballplayer, Sure, he’s below average in speed, but he’s faster than most people realize, and better still, he knows how to run the bases better than 90 percent of the guys in the game today. And as far as his arm goes, well maybe he hasn’t the buckshot throw, but he gets the ball away so fast that you never notice. I defy you to show me a better leadoff man in the National League.”

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1943—1953

nickname

The Brat, Muggsy, Stinky

Born

September 3, 1915, in Philadelphia, PA

died

June 6, 1999, in Fairhope, AL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Eddie Stanky
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#12
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-21-1943
FINAL GAME
7-25-1953
CAREER AGE
27-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

41.1

career value

WAR7

35.8

long peak

WAR5C

26.8

prime

WAR3

20.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

190.9

career value

WIN shares 7

163.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

111.0

prime

Win SHares 3

83.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#24

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1943—1953

All-Time

#160

POsition Players
#34
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#36
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#31
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.410
On-Base Percentage
.348
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season