Edgar Renteria

Edgar Renteria

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Delivered World Series winning hit for Marlins in 1997.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1996—2011

nickname

The Barranquilla Baby

Born

August 7, 1976, in Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Scored winning run on Renteria’s walkoff hit in 7th Game of World Series in 1997
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-10-1996
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
19-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1997, 2006
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.4

career value

WAR7

25.5

long peak

WAR5C

17.4

prime

WAR3

13.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

233.1

career value

WIN shares 7

134.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

97.7

prime

Win SHares 3

68.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#59

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1996—2011

All-Time

#495

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#68
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#64
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.286
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.398
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season