Elvis Andrus

Elvis Andrus

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Cool, rangy shortstop who developed a fan-pleasing routine with teammate Adrian Beltre.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Comando

Born

August 26, 1988, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 200
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-6-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.3

career value

WAR7

26.6

long peak

WAR5C

17.2

prime

WAR3

13.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

190.8

career value

WIN shares 7

139.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

67.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#61

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

2009—2020

All-Time

#511

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#76
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#68
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.371
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
30
Stolen Bases per season