Enos Cabell

Enos Cabell

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Houston Astros

playing career

1972—1986

nickname

Big E

Born

October 8, 1949, in Fort Riley, KS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Enos Cabell
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Hernandez, Cabell, and five others were suspended for the 1986 season for drug violations. All of the seven players were allowed to play the season if they donated 10% of their salary to drug prevention programs and performed other tasks.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1972
FINAL GAME
9-29-1986
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.1

career value

WAR7

14.1

long peak

WAR5C

8.5

prime

WAR3

9.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

129.8

career value

WIN shares 7

164.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

105.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#30

1972—1986

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#116
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.308
On-Base Percentage
.370
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
23
Stolen Bases per season